RKS

Mobility · Switzerland

Car ownership and mobility in Switzerland

How many cars are registered, which cantons rely most on cars, and how do people travel? Explore the published figures and their history.

Passenger cars per 1,000 residents

535Registered cars · 2025

Households with a car

78%2021 mobility survey

Households without a car

22%2021 mobility survey

Residents aged 16+ with a public transport pass

53%2021 mobility survey

Explore the cantons

Select any canton to compare its trend with Switzerland.

?

Cars per 1,000 residents measure vehicle registrations in a canton, including company-owned vehicles. It is not an average number of cars personally owned by Swiss citizens.

The federal statistical office notes that large rental companies register vehicles in Appenzell Innerrhoden. Many of these cars are physically used elsewhere.

History, 2018–2025

Switzerland

535Cars per 1,000 residents

Selected cantonSwitzerland

All 26 cantons

View all canton values
Choose canton20182025Change since 2018
Aargau (AG)591587-4
Appenzell Ausserrhoden (AR)579577-2
Appenzell Innerrhoden (AI)1426144317
Basel-Landschaft (BL)517516-1
Basel-Stadt (BS)324306-17
Bern (BE)518513-5
Fribourg (FR)597593-5
Geneva (GE)448403-45
Glarus (GL)5925964
Graubünden (GR)59861820
Jura (JU)59761720
Lucerne (LU)532525-7
Neuchâtel (NE)5495523
Nidwalden (NW)6306398
Obwalden (OW)6046106
Schaffhausen (SH)57959112
Schwyz (SZ)6496589
Solothurn (SO)5855850
St. Gallen (SG)557556-1
Thurgau (TG)640634-6
Ticino (TI)645635-10
Uri (UR)5585668
Valais (VS)6586570
Vaud (VD)533511-22
Zug (ZG)60061313
Zürich (ZH)480461-19

How people travel to work

Car 50%Public transport 29%Walk or cycle 17%Other 4%

Main transport mode of employed commuters, 2022. Public transport combines train (16%) and tram or bus (13%). Walking and cycling includes e-bikes.

Sources and methodology

A household without a car does not necessarily travel only by public transport. Official figures here cannot establish the share of residents who exclusively use public transport.

From 2018, cantons are assigned by number plate rather than the vehicle holder's address. A database revision in 2022 limits direct comparisons slightly. The 2021 mobility survey was affected by the pandemic.

opendata.swiss · 2018–2025 · Cars per 1,000 residents