RKS
Data for SwitzerlandOnly indicators with verified canton observations are listed. Other datasets retain their national scope.
Explore all 26 cantons

Swiss open data · Federal Statistical Office

Erwerb des Schweizer Bürgerrechts nach Geschlecht, Zivilstand, Alter und Anwesenheitsdauer, 1992-2025

Title only published in German.

The latest figure is 40 672 for 2025, up 265% since 1992 (11 133).

Total / 010k20k30k40k50k199219972002200720122017202220251992: 11 1331993: 12 8981994: 13 7391995: 16 7901996: 19 1591997: 19 1691998: 21 2771999: 20 3632000: 28 7002001: 27 5832002: 36 5152003: 35 4242004: 35 6852005: 38 4372006: 46 7112007: 43 8892008: 44 3652009: 43 4402010: 39 3142011: 36 0122012: 33 5002013: 34 0612014: 32 8362015: 40 6892016: 42 9372017: 44 9492018: 42 4932019: 41 1272020: 34 1412021: 36 9942022: 41 4862023: 41 2012024: 39 9122025: 40 672
Chart uses the complete source file. Slice shown: sheet: T 01.05.06.01.01; row: Total.

Questions about these data

Who publishes these data?

Federal Statistical Office

Metadata · Source and scope

Which years are indicated in the catalogue or data profile?

Period: 1992–2025. This describes stored catalogue and profile information; it does not guarantee uninterrupted annual observations.

Metadata · Source and scope

Which file formats are available?

HTML, XLS

Metadata · Source and scope

The numbers
Most recent first
PeriodTotal
202540 672
202439 912
202341 201
202241 486
202136 994
202034 141
201941 127
201842 493
201744 949
201642 937
201540 689
201432 836
201334 061
201233 500
201136 012
201039 314
200943 440
200844 365
200743 889
200646 711
200538 437
200435 685
200335 424
200236 515
200127 583
200028 700
199920 363
199821 277
199719 169
199619 159
199516 790
199413 739
199312 898
199211 133
Source file preview
First 15 rows of the source file
Erwerb des Schweizer Bürgerrechts nach Geschlecht, Zivilstand, Alter und AnwesenheitsdauerUnnamed: 1Unnamed: 2Unnamed: 3Unnamed: 4Unnamed: 5Unnamed: 6Unnamed: 7
None1992.01993.01994.01995.01996.01997.01998.0
Total 11133.012898.013739.016790.019159.019169.021277.0
Rohe Einbürgerungsziffer 10.954151061.06274356941.09015197381.29145004691.43990488321.43310947151.5868967096
ArtNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Einbürgerung9830.011920.012959.015865.018194.018325.020498.0
Ordentliche Einbürgerung5380.06216.08340.011257.012331.012912.014277.0
Wiedereinbürgerung32.027.027.034.031.020.022.0
Erleichterte Einbürgerung4418.05677.04592.04574.05832.05393.06199.0
Feststellung des Schweizer Bürgerrechts131.0130.0116.0196.0230.0184.0201.0
Adoption655.0778.0613.0691.0719.0660.0578.0
GeschlechtNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Männer7298.08782.08405.09692.010973.010294.010346.0
Frauen3835.04116.05334.07098.08186.08875.010931.0
ZivilstandNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Verheiratet4927.06132.05143.07175.09403.09113.010089.0